CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L82022

Mr. Richard Romero
Seichou Karate Ltd.
209 Madison St.
Alexandria, VA 22314

RE: The tariff classification of martial arts uniform from China.

Dear Mr. Romero:

In your letter dated January 19, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is martial arts uniform composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The top is kimono style with a sash and the trousers have a draw- string closure at the top. You state that the trousers may have an elastic waist without a draws-string a sample of these trousers is not enclosed.

The applicable subheading for the martial arts uniform will be 6203.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Of cotton: Judo, karate and other oriental martial arts uniforms.” The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division